BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes... Prices as on Jan 17, 2019   ABB India 1284.4 [ -0.24% ]ACC 1455.1 [ -1.29% ]Ambuja Cements Ltd. 215.1 [ -0.65% ]Asian Paints Ltd. 1389.45 [ 0.03% ]Axis Bank Ltd. 676.3 [ 1.91% ]Bajaj Auto Ltd. 2726.35 [ 0.34% ]Bank of Baroda 119.15 [ -1.53% ]Bharti Airtel 332.3 [ -0.31% ]Bharat Heavy Ele 70.1 [ 2.56% ]Bharat Petroleum 354.4 [ 1.93% ]Britannia Ind. 3201.35 [ 0.76% ]Cairn India Ltd. 285.4 [ 0.90% ]Cipla 509.75 [ -0.48% ]Coal India 232.05 [ 0.04% ]Colgate Palm. 1324.25 [ -0.38% ]Dabur India 420.2 [ -0.85% ]DLF Ltd. 184.1 [ 0.63% ]Dr. Reddy's Labs 2616.8 [ -0.19% ]GAIL (India) Ltd. 332.6 [ 2.01% ]Grasim Inds. 828.3 [ 0.11% ]HCL Technologies 954.8 [ 1.77% ]HDFC 2004.25 [ 1.51% ]HDFC Bank 2129.05 [ 0.43% ]Hero MotoCorp 2906.45 [ 0.92% ]Hindustan Unilever L 1750.1 [ -1.12% ]Hindalco Indus. 205.95 [ -1.06% ]ICICI Bank 373.35 [ -0.47% ]IDFC L 43.6 [ -0.46% ]Indian Hotels Co 137.2 [ -1.29% ]IndusInd Bank 1522.45 [ -0.29% ]Infosys 733.4 [ -0.43% ]ITC Ltd. 293.9 [ -0.03% ]Jindal St & Pwr 146 [ -0.44% ]Kotak Mahindra Bank 1220.1 [ 1.24% ]L&T 1346.15 [ 0.27% ]Lupin Ltd. 868.3 [ 0.67% ]Mahi. & Mahi 734.25 [ 1.19% ]Maruti Suzuki India 7333.7 [ 0.39% ]MTNL 15 [ -3.85% ]Nestle India 11169.9 [ 1.10% ]NIIT Ltd. 88.65 [ 0.91% ]NMDC Ltd. 91.8 [ -1.66% ]NTPC 145.3 [ -0.55% ]ONGC 145.1 [ -0.62% ]Punj. NationlBak 84.35 [ 0.18% ]Power Grid Corpo 194.25 [ 1.09% ]Reliance Inds. 1133.75 [ -0.03% ]SBI 297.35 [ -1.78% ]Vedanta 197.3 [ 0.54% ]Shipping Corpn. 45.2 [ -1.09% ]Sun Pharma. 427.15 [ -5.78% ]Tata Chemicals 694.35 [ -0.14% ]Tata Global Beverage 218.8 [ 1.18% ]Tata Motors Ltd. 184.8 [ -0.27% ]Tata Steel 472.5 [ -0.41% ]Tata Power Co. 76 [ -0.33% ]Tata Consultancy 1895.1 [ 1.34% ]Tech Mahindra Ltd. 705.3 [ 0.73% ]UltraTech Cement 3852.25 [ -0.88% ]United Spirits 594.05 [ -0.16% ]Wipro Ltd 336.4 [ -0.33% ]Zee Entertainment En 441 [ -2.46% ]

Britannia Industries Ltd.

BSE: 500825 | NSE: BRITANNIAEQ | ISIN: INE216A01030

BSE

Jan 17
3201.35 +24.15 (+ 0.76%)
Volume7440
Prev. Close 3177.20
Open Price 3177.00
Today's Low / High
3173.75
     
3207.00
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
2200.00
     
3472.05

NSE

Jan 17
3207.10 +31.35 (+ 0.99%)
Volume 154540
Prev. Close 3175.75
Open Price 3181.00
Today's Low / High
3175.05
     
3212.00
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
2200.00
     
3467.18
You can view the Nine Months Results for the last 5 years.
ISIN No INE216A01030 Market Cap. ( in Cr. ) 77072.48 P/BV 22.63 Book Value ( ) 141.74
BSE Code 500825 52 Week High/Low ( ) 3467/2200 FV/ML 1/1 P/E(X) 76.75
NSE Code BRITANNIAEQ Book Closure 30/11/2018 EPS ( ) 41.79 Div Yield (%) 0.39
(₹ in Crs.)


ParticularsDec 17Dec 16Dec 15Dec 14Dec 13
Net Sales/Income from operations6848.896242.805712.815253.914612.32
Other Operating Income66.7980.4654.6850.0642.02
Total Income From Operations6915.686323.265767.495303.974654.34
      
EXPENDITURE     
Consumption of Raw Materials3549.383261.502867.882677.292359.88
Purchase of Traded Goods754.66667.79628.91611.58486.68
Increase/Decrease in Stocks-20.63-30.81-50.31-64.23-54.00
Employees Cost213.59179.67161.06129.76133.21
Depreciation83.4669.1262.8175.1746.98
Other Expenses1378.051326.431308.051399.281296.60
Total Expenses5958.515473.704978.404828.854269.35
      
P/L Before Other Inc. , Int., Excpt. Items & Tax957.17849.56789.09475.12384.99
Other Income115.91112.8485.2058.5323.41
P/L Before Interest, Excpt. Items & Tax1073.08962.40874.29533.65408.40
Interest1.140.990.940.955.06
P/L Before Exceptional Items & Tax1071.94961.41873.35532.70403.34
Exceptional Items0.000.000.00146.060.00
P/L Before Tax1071.94961.41873.35678.76403.34
Tax368.74312.69300.35197.39125.04
P/L After Tax from Ordinary Activities703.20648.72573.00481.37278.30
Net Profit/Loss For the Period703.20648.72573.00481.37278.30
      
Equity Share Capital24.0124.0024.0023.9923.99
EPS Before Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.)58.5854.0747.7740.1423.24
Diluted EPS (Rs.)58.5554.0647.7540.1423.24
EPS After Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.) 58.5854.0747.7740.1423.24
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 58.5554.0647.7540.1423.24
      
PBITOE Margin (%)13.8413.4313.688.958.27
PBTE Margin (%)15.5015.2015.1410.048.66
PBT Margin (%)15.5015.2015.1412.798.66
PAT Margin (%)10.1610.259.939.075.97