BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes... Prices as on Aug 14, 2018 - 3:59PM   ABB India 1208 [ 0.26% ]ACC 1565.15 [ 3.14% ]Ambuja Cements Ltd. 227.45 [ 3.08% ]Asian Paints Ltd. 1399 [ 0.04% ]Axis Bank Ltd. 618.3 [ 2.15% ]Bajaj Auto Ltd. 2645.55 [ 0.49% ]Bank of Baroda 146.3 [ 0.55% ]Bharti Airtel 366.5 [ -0.66% ]Bharat Heavy Ele 72.3 [ -0.34% ]Bharat Petroleum 377.55 [ -0.54% ]Britannia Ind. 6465.75 [ 0.73% ]Cairn India Ltd. 285.4 [ 0.90% ]Cipla 641.95 [ 2.44% ]Coal India 281.5 [ 0.81% ]Colgate Palm. 1136.8 [ 0.58% ]Dabur India 452.9 [ 2.70% ]DLF Ltd. 202.9 [ 4.32% ]Dr. Reddy's Labs 2279.2 [ 1.55% ]GAIL (India) Ltd. 378.9 [ 0.88% ]Grasim Inds. 988.1 [ 0.04% ]HCL Technologies 996.5 [ 1.40% ]HDFC 1941.65 [ -0.23% ]HDFC Bank 2089.15 [ -0.07% ]Hero MotoCorp 3263 [ -1.29% ]Hindustan Unilever L 1747.1 [ 0.82% ]Hindalco Indus. 221.4 [ 0.05% ]ICICI Bank 332.3 [ 2.17% ]IDFC L 50.2 [ 1.83% ]Indian Hotels Co 124.95 [ -0.36% ]IndusInd Bank 1999.9 [ 0.33% ]Infosys 1408.75 [ -0.05% ]ITC Ltd. 307.25 [ 0.44% ]Jindal St & Pwr 199.7 [ -0.13% ]Kotak Mahindra Bank 1293.5 [ 0.46% ]L&T 1253.5 [ -1.19% ]Lupin Ltd. 832.5 [ 2.62% ]Mahi. & Mahi 952.05 [ -0.21% ]Maruti Suzuki India 9135 [ 0.49% ]MTNL 15.45 [ -0.64% ]Nestle India 10885.15 [ 0.45% ]NIIT Ltd. 91 [ 0.05% ]NMDC Ltd. 101.8 [ -2.02% ]NTPC 157.3 [ -0.47% ]ONGC 166.35 [ 0.12% ]Punj. NationlBak 79.9 [ -0.56% ]Power Grid Corpo 187.2 [ -0.37% ]Reliance Inds. 1210.95 [ 2.00% ]SBI 294.7 [ -0.03% ]Vedanta 215.1 [ -0.44% ]Shipping Corpn. 58.25 [ 0.34% ]Sun Pharma. 601.65 [ 6.91% ]Tata Chemicals 673.2 [ -0.24% ]Tata Global Beverage 237.55 [ 1.28% ]Tata Motors Ltd. 248.7 [ 0.06% ]Tata Steel 578.9 [ 1.70% ]Tata Power Co. 68.75 [ -0.22% ]Tata Consultancy 2001.25 [ 0.04% ]Tech Mahindra Ltd. 671.9 [ 2.00% ]UltraTech Cement 4300 [ 2.40% ]United Spirits 625.7 [ 2.87% ]Wipro Ltd 284.4 [ 0.60% ]Zee Entertainment En 514 [ 1.40% ]

Britannia Industries Ltd.

BSE: 500825 | NSE: BRITANNIAEQ | ISIN: INE216A01022

BSE

Aug 14, 03:44
6465.75 +46.90 (+ 0.73%)
Volume6578
Prev. Close 6418.85
Open Price 6450.00
Today's Low / High
6434.05
     
6490.00
Bid Price(Qty.) 6465.75 (147)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
4095.00
     
6628.00

NSE

Aug 14, 03:56
6459.50 +28.85 (+ 0.45%)
Volume 168094
Prev. Close 6430.65
Open Price 6450.00
Today's Low / High
6424.55
     
6494.40
Bid Price(Qty.) 6459.50 (19)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
4101.50
     
6625.00
You can view the Nine Months Results for the last 5 years.
ISIN No INE216A01022 Market Cap. ( in Cr. ) 77552.21 P/BV 22.77 Book Value ( ) 283.71
BSE Code 500825 52 Week High/Low ( ) 6625/4102 FV/ML 2/1 P/E(X) 77.23
NSE Code BRITANNIAEQ Book Closure 06/08/2018 EPS ( ) 83.64 Div Yield (%) 0.39
(₹ in Crs.)


ParticularsDec 17Dec 16Dec 15Dec 14Dec 13
Net Sales/Income from operations6848.896242.805712.815253.914612.32
Other Operating Income66.7980.4654.6850.0642.02
Total Income From Operations6915.686323.265767.495303.974654.34
      
EXPENDITURE     
Consumption of Raw Materials3549.383261.502867.882677.292359.88
Purchase of Traded Goods754.66667.79628.91611.58486.68
Increase/Decrease in Stocks-20.63-30.81-50.31-64.23-54.00
Employees Cost213.59179.67161.06129.76133.21
Depreciation83.4669.1262.8175.1746.98
Other Expenses1378.051326.431308.051399.281296.60
Total Expenses5958.515473.704978.404828.854269.35
      
P/L Before Other Inc. , Int., Excpt. Items & Tax957.17849.56789.09475.12384.99
Other Income115.91112.8485.2058.5323.41
P/L Before Interest, Excpt. Items & Tax1073.08962.40874.29533.65408.40
Interest1.140.990.940.955.06
P/L Before Exceptional Items & Tax1071.94961.41873.35532.70403.34
Exceptional Items0.000.000.00146.060.00
P/L Before Tax1071.94961.41873.35678.76403.34
Tax368.74312.69300.35197.39125.04
P/L After Tax from Ordinary Activities703.20648.72573.00481.37278.30
Net Profit/Loss For the Period703.20648.72573.00481.37278.30
      
Equity Share Capital24.0124.0024.0023.9923.99
EPS Before Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.)58.5854.0747.7740.1423.24
Diluted EPS (Rs.)58.5554.0647.7540.1423.24
EPS After Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.) 58.5854.0747.7740.1423.24
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 58.5554.0647.7540.1423.24
      
PBITOE Margin (%)13.8413.4313.688.958.27
PBTE Margin (%)15.5015.2015.1410.048.66
PBT Margin (%)15.5015.2015.1412.798.66
PAT Margin (%)10.1610.259.939.075.97