BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes... Prices as on Jun 20, 2018   ABB India 1203.3 [ -0.64% ]ACC 1274.35 [ -0.84% ]Ambuja Cements Ltd. 197.4 [ -1.30% ]Asian Paints Ltd. 1272.1 [ 0.27% ]Axis Bank Ltd. 519.15 [ 0.46% ]Bajaj Auto Ltd. 2873.3 [ 0.84% ]Bank of Baroda 125.5 [ -2.11% ]Bharti Airtel 372.25 [ 0.30% ]Bharat Heavy Ele 74.9 [ 0.67% ]Bharat Petroleum 411.05 [ -0.65% ]Britannia Ind. 5995.9 [ 0.11% ]Cairn India Ltd. 285.4 [ 0.90% ]Cipla 603.55 [ 0.22% ]Coal India Ltd. 270.6 [ -0.92% ]Colgate Palm. 1185.8 [ -0.44% ]Dabur India 379.5 [ 0.07% ]DLF Ltd. 200.65 [ 2.56% ]Dr. Reddy's Labs 2369.05 [ -1.07% ]GAIL (India) Ltd. 342.65 [ 0.03% ]Grasim Inds. 1019.6 [ 0.79% ]HCL Technologies 911.95 [ -1.11% ]HDFC 1846.55 [ 1.09% ]HDFC Bank 2055.7 [ 1.50% ]Hero MotoCorp 3658.05 [ 0.07% ]Hindustan Unilever L 1602.4 [ 0.08% ]Hindalco Indus. 226.4 [ 0.31% ]ICICI Bank 293.25 [ 0.43% ]IDFC L 49.05 [ 1.03% ]Indian Hotels Co 133.05 [ -0.11% ]IndusInd Bank 1967.45 [ 1.93% ]Infosys 1243.35 [ -0.06% ]ITC Ltd. 263.75 [ -0.90% ]Jindal St & Pwr 230.25 [ 3.48% ]Kotak Mahindra Bank 1327.75 [ 1.58% ]L&T 1307.05 [ -0.54% ]Lupin Ltd. 899.85 [ 0.17% ]Mahi. & Mahi 902.65 [ 1.15% ]Maruti Suzuki India 8947.9 [ 0.90% ]MTNL 16.85 [ 1.20% ]Nestle India 9729.6 [ 1.21% ]NIIT Ltd. 98.45 [ 2.55% ]NMDC Ltd. 109 [ 0.97% ]NTPC 156.8 [ 0.38% ]ONGC 162.8 [ -1.24% ]Punj. NationlBak 86.05 [ -0.75% ]Power Grid Corpo 199.6 [ 0.63% ]Reliance Inds. 1019.95 [ 2.44% ]SBI 273.25 [ 0.31% ]Vedanta 228.75 [ 2.10% ]Shipping Corpn. 62.55 [ -0.24% ]Sun Pharma. 564 [ 0.70% ]Tata Chemicals 729.5 [ 0.86% ]Tata Global Beverage 261.1 [ -2.01% ]Tata Motors Ltd. 305.6 [ 0.31% ]Tata Steel 563.3 [ 1.52% ]Tata Power Co. 73.9 [ 0.54% ]Tata Consultancy 1826.3 [ 0.02% ]Tech Mahindra Ltd. 690.15 [ -0.81% ]UltraTech Cement 3651.8 [ 0.12% ]United Spirits 667.8 [ -0.85% ]Wipro Ltd 259.8 [ -0.71% ]Zee Entertainment En 560.9 [ 1.15% ]

Britannia Industries Ltd.

BSE: 500825 | NSE: BRITANNIAEQ | ISIN: INE216A01022

BSE

Jun 20
5995.90 +6.80 (+ 0.11%)
Volume2436
Prev. Close 5989.10
Open Price 5977.60
Today's Low / High
5967.45
     
6054.55
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
3563.50
     
6172.05

NSE

Jun 20
5995.55 +19.00 (+ 0.32%)
Volume 129644
Prev. Close 5976.55
Open Price 5998.40
Today's Low / High
5970.00
     
6055.50
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
3560.00
     
6179.45
You can view the Nine Months Results for the last 5 years.
ISIN No INE216A01022 Market Cap. ( in Cr. ) 71982.06 P/BV 19.45 Book Value ( ) 308.21
BSE Code 500825 52 Week High/Low ( ) 6179/3560 FV/ML 2/1 P/E(X) 71.70
NSE Code BRITANNIAEQ Book Closure 06/08/2018 EPS ( ) 83.62 Div Yield (%) 0.42
(₹ in Crs.)


ParticularsDec 17Dec 16Dec 15Dec 14Dec 13
Net Sales/Income from operations6848.896242.805712.815253.914612.32
Other Operating Income66.7980.4654.6850.0642.02
Total Income From Operations6915.686323.265767.495303.974654.34
      
EXPENDITURE     
Consumption of Raw Materials3549.383261.502867.882677.292359.88
Purchase of Traded Goods754.66667.79628.91611.58486.68
Increase/Decrease in Stocks-20.63-30.81-50.31-64.23-54.00
Employees Cost213.59179.67161.06129.76133.21
Depreciation83.4669.1262.8175.1746.98
Other Expenses1378.051326.431308.051399.281296.60
Total Expenses5958.515473.704978.404828.854269.35
      
P/L Before Other Inc. , Int., Excpt. Items & Tax957.17849.56789.09475.12384.99
Other Income115.91112.8485.2058.5323.41
P/L Before Interest, Excpt. Items & Tax1073.08962.40874.29533.65408.40
Interest1.140.990.940.955.06
P/L Before Exceptional Items & Tax1071.94961.41873.35532.70403.34
Exceptional Items0.000.000.00146.060.00
P/L Before Tax1071.94961.41873.35678.76403.34
Tax368.74312.69300.35197.39125.04
P/L After Tax from Ordinary Activities703.20648.72573.00481.37278.30
Net Profit/Loss For the Period703.20648.72573.00481.37278.30
      
Equity Share Capital24.0124.0024.0023.9923.99
EPS Before Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.)58.5854.0747.7740.1423.24
Diluted EPS (Rs.)58.5554.0647.7540.1423.24
EPS After Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.) 58.5854.0747.7740.1423.24
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 58.5554.0647.7540.1423.24
      
PBITOE Margin (%)13.8413.4313.688.958.27
PBTE Margin (%)15.5015.2015.1410.048.66
PBT Margin (%)15.5015.2015.1412.798.66
PAT Margin (%)10.1610.259.939.075.97