BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes... Prices as on Oct 19, 2018   ABB India 1273.3 [ -0.83% ]ACC 1422.9 [ -7.60% ]Ambuja Cements Ltd. 208.4 [ -4.45% ]Asian Paints Ltd. 1237.95 [ -1.45% ]Axis Bank Ltd. 562.2 [ -2.16% ]Bajaj Auto Ltd. 2510.15 [ -1.49% ]Bank of Baroda 102.15 [ 2.92% ]Bharti Airtel 286.85 [ -0.43% ]Bharat Heavy Ele 73.5 [ -0.54% ]Bharat Petroleum 284.35 [ -0.26% ]Britannia Ind. 5557.35 [ 0.49% ]Cairn India Ltd. 285.4 [ 0.90% ]Cipla 633.85 [ -0.98% ]Coal India 275.75 [ -1.39% ]Colgate Palm. 1098.15 [ 1.41% ]Dabur India 404.35 [ 0.65% ]DLF Ltd. 152.8 [ 5.78% ]Dr. Reddy's Labs 2546.65 [ -0.61% ]GAIL (India) Ltd. 343.55 [ -0.58% ]Grasim Inds. 875.95 [ -0.92% ]HCL Technologies 960.75 [ -6.16% ]HDFC 1661.3 [ -4.32% ]HDFC Bank 1965.8 [ -0.46% ]Hero MotoCorp 2711 [ -3.70% ]Hindustan Unilever L 1579.2 [ 1.16% ]Hindalco Indus. 226.75 [ -0.35% ]ICICI Bank 314.9 [ 0.06% ]IDFC L 37.25 [ -1.06% ]Indian Hotels Co 122.7 [ -2.27% ]IndusInd Bank 1576.5 [ -1.70% ]Infosys 682.6 [ -3.11% ]ITC Ltd. 288.45 [ 0.73% ]Jindal St & Pwr 166.2 [ -1.36% ]Kotak Mahindra Bank 1199.55 [ 1.83% ]L&T 1208.15 [ -0.26% ]Lupin Ltd. 877.6 [ -1.99% ]Mahi. & Mahi 741.5 [ -2.44% ]Maruti Suzuki India 6760.35 [ -1.72% ]MTNL 13.86 [ 0.95% ]Nestle India 9602.8 [ -1.21% ]NIIT Ltd. 73.9 [ 1.23% ]NMDC Ltd. 109.55 [ -1.04% ]NTPC 161.85 [ -0.55% ]ONGC 161.05 [ -0.65% ]Punj. NationlBak 66.1 [ -0.53% ]Power Grid Corpo 189.5 [ 0.21% ]Reliance Inds. 1101.65 [ -4.11% ]SBI 260.85 [ -0.11% ]Vedanta 211.15 [ 1.51% ]Shipping Corpn. 40.8 [ -4.23% ]Sun Pharma. 608.4 [ 2.52% ]Tata Chemicals 671.9 [ 0.19% ]Tata Global Beverage 227.65 [ -1.49% ]Tata Motors Ltd. 174.8 [ -2.46% ]Tata Steel 553.6 [ -0.19% ]Tata Power Co. 70.2 [ -3.04% ]Tata Consultancy 1917.05 [ -0.55% ]Tech Mahindra Ltd. 690.3 [ -3.98% ]UltraTech Cement 3609.45 [ -3.24% ]United Spirits 529.6 [ -0.68% ]Wipro Ltd 323.05 [ -0.29% ]Zee Entertainment En 455.2 [ -1.79% ]

Britannia Industries Ltd.

BSE: 500825 | NSE: BRITANNIAEQ | ISIN: INE216A01022

BSE

Oct 19
5557.35 +27.35 (+ 0.49%)
Volume6493
Prev. Close 5530.00
Open Price 5543.00
Today's Low / High
5475.00
     
5593.50
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
4400.00
     
6944.10

NSE

Oct 19
5563.50 +22.45 (+ 0.41%)
Volume 170777
Prev. Close 5541.05
Open Price 5548.00
Today's Low / High
5475.00
     
5594.00
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
4400.00
     
6934.35
You can view the Nine Months Results for the last 5 years.
ISIN No INE216A01022 Market Cap. ( in Cr. ) 66850.54 P/BV 19.63 Book Value ( ) 283.48
BSE Code 500825 52 Week High/Low ( ) 6934/4400 FV/ML 2/1 P/E(X) 66.57
NSE Code BRITANNIAEQ Book Closure 06/08/2018 EPS ( ) 83.57 Div Yield (%) 0.45
(₹ in Crs.)


ParticularsDec 17Dec 16Dec 15Dec 14Dec 13
Net Sales/Income from operations6848.896242.805712.815253.914612.32
Other Operating Income66.7980.4654.6850.0642.02
Total Income From Operations6915.686323.265767.495303.974654.34
      
EXPENDITURE     
Consumption of Raw Materials3549.383261.502867.882677.292359.88
Purchase of Traded Goods754.66667.79628.91611.58486.68
Increase/Decrease in Stocks-20.63-30.81-50.31-64.23-54.00
Employees Cost213.59179.67161.06129.76133.21
Depreciation83.4669.1262.8175.1746.98
Other Expenses1378.051326.431308.051399.281296.60
Total Expenses5958.515473.704978.404828.854269.35
      
P/L Before Other Inc. , Int., Excpt. Items & Tax957.17849.56789.09475.12384.99
Other Income115.91112.8485.2058.5323.41
P/L Before Interest, Excpt. Items & Tax1073.08962.40874.29533.65408.40
Interest1.140.990.940.955.06
P/L Before Exceptional Items & Tax1071.94961.41873.35532.70403.34
Exceptional Items0.000.000.00146.060.00
P/L Before Tax1071.94961.41873.35678.76403.34
Tax368.74312.69300.35197.39125.04
P/L After Tax from Ordinary Activities703.20648.72573.00481.37278.30
Net Profit/Loss For the Period703.20648.72573.00481.37278.30
      
Equity Share Capital24.0124.0024.0023.9923.99
EPS Before Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.)58.5854.0747.7740.1423.24
Diluted EPS (Rs.)58.5554.0647.7540.1423.24
EPS After Extra Ordinary *     
Basic EPS (Rs.) 58.5854.0747.7740.1423.24
Diluted EPS (Rs.) 58.5554.0647.7540.1423.24
      
PBITOE Margin (%)13.8413.4313.688.958.27
PBTE Margin (%)15.5015.2015.1410.048.66
PBT Margin (%)15.5015.2015.1412.798.66
PAT Margin (%)10.1610.259.939.075.97