BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes... Prices as on Jun 19, 2018   ABB India 1211.1 [ -0.30% ]ACC 1285.2 [ -1.10% ]Ambuja Cements Ltd. 200 [ -1.67% ]Asian Paints Ltd. 1268.65 [ -0.63% ]Axis Bank Ltd. 516.75 [ -1.02% ]Bajaj Auto Ltd. 2849.4 [ -1.81% ]Bank of Baroda 128.2 [ -2.06% ]Bharti Airtel 371.15 [ -0.03% ]Bharat Heavy Ele 74.4 [ -2.04% ]Bharat Petroleum 413.75 [ -2.18% ]Britannia Ind. 5989.1 [ -1.43% ]Cairn India Ltd. 285.4 [ 0.90% ]Cipla 602.25 [ -0.62% ]Coal India Ltd. 273.1 [ -0.55% ]Colgate Palm. 1191.1 [ -1.00% ]Dabur India 379.25 [ -1.83% ]DLF Ltd. 195.65 [ -2.05% ]Dr. Reddy's Labs 2394.7 [ 0.61% ]GAIL (India) Ltd. 342.55 [ 1.29% ]Grasim Inds. 1011.65 [ -0.86% ]HCL Technologies 922.2 [ -1.23% ]HDFC 1826.7 [ 0.11% ]HDFC Bank 2025.4 [ 0.20% ]Hero MotoCorp 3655.65 [ -0.36% ]Hindustan Unilever L 1601.05 [ -0.55% ]Hindalco Indus. 225.7 [ -2.38% ]ICICI Bank 292 [ -0.17% ]IDFC L 48.55 [ -1.72% ]Indian Hotels Co 133.2 [ -1.11% ]IndusInd Bank 1930.25 [ -1.90% ]Infosys 1244.05 [ -1.77% ]ITC Ltd. 266.15 [ 0.76% ]Jindal St & Pwr 222.5 [ -3.05% ]Kotak Mahindra Bank 1307.15 [ -0.53% ]L&T 1314.1 [ -0.68% ]Lupin Ltd. 898.3 [ -0.44% ]Mahi. & Mahi 892.4 [ -2.23% ]Maruti Suzuki India 8868.45 [ -1.39% ]MTNL 16.65 [ -3.20% ]Nestle India 9613 [ -0.11% ]NIIT Ltd. 96 [ -3.61% ]NMDC Ltd. 107.95 [ -3.92% ]NTPC 156.2 [ -0.32% ]ONGC 164.85 [ 0.30% ]Punj. NationlBak 86.7 [ -1.92% ]Power Grid Corpo 198.35 [ -0.28% ]Reliance Inds. 995.65 [ -1.91% ]SBI 272.4 [ -1.61% ]Vedanta 224.05 [ -3.55% ]Shipping Corpn. 62.7 [ -2.49% ]Sun Pharma. 560.1 [ -1.88% ]Tata Chemicals 723.3 [ -1.42% ]Tata Global Beverage 266.45 [ -3.04% ]Tata Motors Ltd. 304.65 [ -1.33% ]Tata Steel 554.85 [ -0.69% ]Tata Power Co. 73.5 [ -2.26% ]Tata Consultancy 1825.85 [ -0.26% ]Tech Mahindra Ltd. 695.8 [ -1.99% ]UltraTech Cement 3647.25 [ -0.60% ]United Spirits 673.5 [ 1.06% ]Wipro Ltd 261.65 [ -1.49% ]Zee Entertainment En 554.5 [ -1.12% ]

Tata Steel Ltd.

BSE: 500470 | NSE: TATASTEELEQ | ISIN: INE081A01012

BSE

Jun 19
554.85 -3.85 ( -0.69%)
Volume696672
Prev. Close 558.70
Open Price 558.00
Today's Low / High
550.00
     
565.45
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
511.09
     
747.25

NSE

Jun 19
555.00 -3.50 ( -0.63%)
Volume 9452190
Prev. Close 558.50
Open Price 558.00
Today's Low / High
549.45
     
565.60
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
510.89
     
747.90
You can view the Balance Sheet for the last 5 years.
ISIN No INE081A01012 Market Cap. ( in Cr. ) 66828.63 P/BV 1.53 Book Value ( ) 361.66
BSE Code 500470 52 Week High/Low ( ) 748/511 FV/ML 10/1 P/E(X) 3.76
NSE Code TATASTEELEQ Book Closure 20/07/2018 EPS ( ) 147.52 Div Yield (%) 1.80
(₹ in Crs.)


ParticularsMar 17Mar 16Mar 15Mar 14Mar 13
Months1212121212
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
No. of Equity Shares (in Lacs)9700.479700.479712.159712.159712.15
      
EQUITIES AND LIABILITIES     
SHAREHOLDER'S FUNDS     
Equity Share Capital970.24970.24971.41971.41971.41
Total Share Capital970.24970.24971.41971.41971.41
      
Reserves and Surplus34574.0840487.3130378.0039560.5533200.83
Total Reserves and Surplus34574.0840487.3130378.0039560.5533200.83
Total Shareholders Funds35544.3241457.5531349.4140531.9634172.24
Pref. Shares Issued By Subsidiary Companies0.000.0020.0020.0021.21
Hybrid/Debt/Other Securities2275.002275.002275.002275.002275.00
Minority Interest1601.70780.941703.851737.721669.36
      
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES     
Long Term Borrowings64022.2764872.7865675.2052366.4146857.62
Deferred Tax Liabilities [Net]10030.089420.892884.512595.773154.98
Other Long Term Liabilities5239.136309.831707.671837.971120.52
Long Term Provisions4279.694440.487503.766156.485356.44
Total Non-Current Liabilities83571.1785043.9877771.1462956.6356489.56
      
CURRENT LIABILITIES     
Short Term Borrowings18328.1015722.123628.6816026.188114.56
Trade Payables18574.4618556.7019189.8622904.3721778.84
Other Current Liabilities12451.1112153.2920304.0721994.8519442.36
Short Term Provisions987.381521.862703.523197.742943.29
Total Current Liabilities50341.0547953.9745826.1364123.1452279.05
      
Total Capital And Liabilities173333.24177511.44158945.53171644.45146906.42
      
ASSETS     
NON-CURRENT ASSETS     
Tangible Assets86880.5966569.2451247.9255249.3751977.54
Intangible Assets1631.231562.963444.903908.762959.08
Capital Work-In-Progress15514.3735793.3227850.1725956.3513786.15
Intangible Assets Under Development269.76202.77827.95866.10490.47
Fixed Assets104295.95104128.2983370.9485980.5869213.24
Goodwill On Consolidation3494.734067.5613407.5115748.8013064.98
Non-Current Investments6783.996050.162080.432425.072497.37
Deferred Tax Assets [Net]885.87627.4522.7540.7736.49
Long Term Loans And Advances373.06412.235065.458781.737097.65
Other Non-Current Assets6577.5816433.791403.71678.09752.54
Total Non-Current Assets122411.18131719.48105350.79113655.0492662.27
      
      
CURRENT ASSETS     
Current Investments5673.134663.551374.622668.40760.29
Inventories24803.8220013.3325149.9126880.0024091.19
Trade Receivables11586.8212066.2213309.8716005.7713993.96
Cash And Cash Equivalents4921.056186.348749.948604.509859.67
Short Term Loans And Advances224.50207.424602.943192.994060.54
OtherCurrentAssets3712.742655.10407.46637.751478.50
Total Current Assets50922.0645791.9653594.7457989.4154244.15
      
Total Assets173333.24177511.44158945.53171644.45146906.42
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
CONTINGENT LIABILITIES, COMMITMENTS     
Contingent Liabilities27748.9917730.2417953.5019237.1122005.80
      
BONUS DETAILS     
Bonus Equity Share Capital252.97252.97252.97252.97252.97
      
NON-CURRENT INVESTMENTS     
Non-Current Investments Quoted Market Value0.003989.500.000.000.00
Non-Current Investments Unquoted Book Value0.000.00972.56924.52966.04
      
CURRENT INVESTMENTS     
Current Investments Unquoted Book Value0.004663.551373.122658.31748.15