BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes... Prices as on Dec 14, 2018   ABB India 1431.35 [ -0.42% ]ACC 1498.5 [ -0.12% ]Ambuja Cements Ltd. 219.25 [ 0.23% ]Asian Paints Ltd. 1340.05 [ 1.51% ]Axis Bank Ltd. 618.7 [ 0.09% ]Bajaj Auto Ltd. 2824.7 [ -0.40% ]Bank of Baroda 111.3 [ -0.58% ]Bharti Airtel 318.8 [ 5.32% ]Bharat Heavy Ele 66.5 [ -0.52% ]Bharat Petroleum 343.85 [ 2.69% ]Britannia Ind. 3136.6 [ -0.34% ]Cairn India Ltd. 285.4 [ 0.90% ]Cipla 521.4 [ -1.20% ]Coal India 246.75 [ 0.80% ]Colgate Palm. 1311.85 [ 0.67% ]Dabur India 442.4 [ 2.05% ]DLF Ltd. 178.65 [ -0.03% ]Dr. Reddy's Labs 2591.6 [ -0.17% ]GAIL (India) Ltd. 350.95 [ 1.33% ]Grasim Inds. 845.5 [ 1.78% ]HCL Technologies 960.35 [ -1.85% ]HDFC 1904.15 [ -1.95% ]HDFC Bank 2093.75 [ -0.35% ]Hero MotoCorp 3313.5 [ 0.01% ]Hindustan Unilever L 1856.8 [ 0.21% ]Hindalco Indus. 220.35 [ 0.00% ]ICICI Bank 352.1 [ 0.80% ]IDFC L 39.7 [ -0.87% ]Indian Hotels Co 149.7 [ 0.88% ]IndusInd Bank 1608 [ 0.07% ]Infosys 705.6 [ 1.31% ]ITC Ltd. 275.65 [ 0.02% ]Jindal St & Pwr 157.35 [ -1.16% ]Kotak Mahindra Bank 1255.25 [ -0.54% ]L&T 1411.55 [ -0.95% ]Lupin Ltd. 842.8 [ -0.41% ]Mahi. & Mahi 755.8 [ -0.26% ]Maruti Suzuki India 7654.1 [ -0.13% ]MTNL 14.12 [ -3.68% ]Nestle India 10972.55 [ -0.16% ]NIIT Ltd. 90.05 [ 1.35% ]NMDC Ltd. 93.9 [ 0.75% ]NTPC 143.65 [ 1.84% ]ONGC 146.95 [ 2.58% ]Punj. NationlBak 72.65 [ 1.82% ]Power Grid Corpo 185.5 [ 1.39% ]Reliance Inds. 1111.75 [ 0.45% ]SBI 289.15 [ 0.19% ]Vedanta 201.2 [ 0.40% ]Shipping Corpn. 42.45 [ 0.12% ]Sun Pharma. 419.75 [ -0.57% ]Tata Chemicals 689.25 [ -0.46% ]Tata Global Beverage 212.3 [ 0.12% ]Tata Motors Ltd. 166.9 [ 0.27% ]Tata Steel 513.4 [ 0.22% ]Tata Power Co. 79.35 [ 1.02% ]Tata Consultancy 1989.25 [ 0.28% ]Tech Mahindra Ltd. 712.25 [ 0.35% ]UltraTech Cement 3998.25 [ 1.13% ]United Spirits 628.15 [ -1.44% ]Wipro Ltd 333.1 [ -1.67% ]Zee Entertainment En 489.1 [ -0.91% ]

Tata Steel Ltd.

BSE: 500470 | NSE: TATASTEELEQ | ISIN: INE081A01012

BSE

Dec 14
513.40 +1.15 (+ 0.22%)
Volume371953
Prev. Close 512.25
Open Price 510.90
Today's Low / High
506.55
     
517.90
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
486.90
     
747.25

NSE

Dec 14
513.55 +1.30 (+ 0.25%)
Volume 5155980
Prev. Close 512.25
Open Price 511.00
Today's Low / High
506.50
     
517.80
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
486.15
     
747.90
You can view the Balance Sheet for the last 5 years.
ISIN No INE081A01012 Market Cap. ( in Cr. ) 61837.58 P/BV 1.05 Book Value ( ) 487.12
BSE Code 500470 52 Week High/Low ( ) 748/486 FV/ML 10/1 P/E(X) 4.60
NSE Code TATASTEELEQ Book Closure 20/07/2018 EPS ( ) 111.57 Div Yield (%) 1.95
(₹ in Crs.)


ParticularsMar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15Mar 14
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
No. of Equity Shares (in Lacs)12029.519700.479700.479712.159712.15
      
EQUITIES AND LIABILITIES     
SHAREHOLDER'S FUNDS     
Equity Share Capital1144.95970.24970.24971.41971.41
Total Share Capital1144.95970.24970.24971.41971.41
      
Reserves and Surplus57450.6534574.0740487.3130378.0039560.55
Total Reserves and Surplus57450.6534574.0740487.3130378.0039560.55
Total Shareholders Funds58595.6035544.3141457.5531349.4140531.96
Pref. Shares Issued By Subsidiary Companies0.000.000.0020.0020.00
Equity Share Application Money0.020.010.000.000.00
Hybrid/Debt/Other Securities2275.002275.002275.002275.002275.00
Minority Interest936.521601.70780.941703.851737.72
      
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES     
Long Term Borrowings72789.1064022.2764872.7865675.2052366.41
Deferred Tax Liabilities [Net]10569.8810030.089420.892884.512595.77
Other Long Term Liabilities4592.175239.136309.831707.671837.97
Long Term Provisions4338.244279.694440.487503.766156.48
Total Non-Current Liabilities92289.3983571.1785043.9877771.1462956.63
      
CURRENT LIABILITIES     
Short Term Borrowings15884.9818328.1015722.123628.6816026.18
Trade Payables20413.8118574.4618556.7019189.8622904.37
Other Current Liabilities18092.9812451.1112153.2920304.0721994.85
Short Term Provisions1269.64987.381521.862703.523197.74
Total Current Liabilities55661.4150341.0547953.9745826.1364123.14
      
Total Capital And Liabilities209757.94173333.24177511.44158945.53171644.45
      
ASSETS     
NON-CURRENT ASSETS     
Tangible Assets90322.7886880.5966569.2451247.9255249.37
Intangible Assets1682.661631.231562.963444.903908.76
Capital Work-In-Progress16159.8015514.3735793.3227850.1725956.35
Intangible Assets Under Development454.61269.76202.77827.95866.10
Fixed Assets108619.85104295.95104128.2983370.9485980.58
Goodwill On Consolidation4099.453494.734067.5613407.5115748.80
Non-Current Investments2990.506783.996050.162080.432425.07
Deferred Tax Assets [Net]1035.80885.87627.4522.7540.77
Long Term Loans And Advances717.34373.06412.235065.458781.73
Other Non-Current Assets24417.846564.6116433.791403.71678.09
Total Non-Current Assets141880.78122398.21131719.48105350.79113655.04
      
      
CURRENT ASSETS     
Current Investments14908.975673.134663.551374.622668.40
Inventories28331.0424803.8220013.3325149.9126880.00
Trade Receivables12415.5211586.8212066.2213309.8716005.77
Cash And Cash Equivalents7937.854921.056186.348749.948604.50
Short Term Loans And Advances256.48224.50207.424602.943192.99
OtherCurrentAssets4027.303725.712655.10407.46637.75
Total Current Assets67877.1650935.0345791.9653594.7457989.41
      
Total Assets209757.94173333.24177511.44158945.53171644.45
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
CONTINGENT LIABILITIES, COMMITMENTS     
Contingent Liabilities22182.6719082.0717730.2417953.5019237.11
      
BONUS DETAILS     
Bonus Equity Share Capital252.97252.97252.97252.97252.97
      
NON-CURRENT INVESTMENTS     
Non-Current Investments Quoted Market Value753.874735.273989.500.000.00
Non-Current Investments Unquoted Book Value15364.386127.910.00972.56924.52
      
CURRENT INVESTMENTS     
Current Investments Unquoted Book Value0.000.004663.551373.122658.31