BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes... Prices as on Aug 14, 2018   ABB India 1207.35 [ 0.20% ]ACC 1565.15 [ 3.14% ]Ambuja Cements Ltd. 226.55 [ 2.67% ]Asian Paints Ltd. 1395.55 [ -0.20% ]Axis Bank Ltd. 618.3 [ 2.15% ]Bajaj Auto Ltd. 2645.55 [ 0.49% ]Bank of Baroda 146.3 [ 0.55% ]Bharti Airtel 366.5 [ -0.66% ]Bharat Heavy Ele 72.3 [ -0.34% ]Bharat Petroleum 377.55 [ -0.54% ]Britannia Ind. 6465.75 [ 0.73% ]Cairn India Ltd. 285.4 [ 0.90% ]Cipla 641.95 [ 2.44% ]Coal India 281.5 [ 0.81% ]Colgate Palm. 1131.25 [ 0.09% ]Dabur India 452.9 [ 2.70% ]DLF Ltd. 202.9 [ 4.32% ]Dr. Reddy's Labs 2279.2 [ 1.55% ]GAIL (India) Ltd. 378.9 [ 0.88% ]Grasim Inds. 988.1 [ 0.04% ]HCL Technologies 996.5 [ 1.40% ]HDFC 1941.65 [ -0.23% ]HDFC Bank 2089.15 [ -0.07% ]Hero MotoCorp 3263 [ -1.29% ]Hindustan Unilever L 1747.1 [ 0.82% ]Hindalco Indus. 221.4 [ 0.05% ]ICICI Bank 332.3 [ 2.17% ]IDFC L 49.9 [ 1.22% ]Indian Hotels Co 124.95 [ -0.36% ]IndusInd Bank 1998.1 [ 0.24% ]Infosys 1408.75 [ -0.05% ]ITC Ltd. 307.25 [ 0.44% ]Jindal St & Pwr 199.7 [ -0.13% ]Kotak Mahindra Bank 1291.6 [ 0.31% ]L&T 1253.5 [ -1.19% ]Lupin Ltd. 832.5 [ 2.62% ]Mahi. & Mahi 952.05 [ -0.21% ]Maruti Suzuki India 9129.85 [ 0.44% ]MTNL 15.45 [ -0.64% ]Nestle India 10885.15 [ 0.45% ]NIIT Ltd. 91.05 [ 0.11% ]NMDC Ltd. 101.8 [ -2.02% ]NTPC 156.95 [ -0.70% ]ONGC 166.35 [ 0.12% ]Punj. NationlBak 79.9 [ -0.56% ]Power Grid Corpo 187.2 [ -0.37% ]Reliance Inds. 1210.95 [ 2.00% ]SBI 294.7 [ -0.03% ]Vedanta 215.1 [ -0.44% ]Shipping Corpn. 58.25 [ 0.34% ]Sun Pharma. 601.65 [ 6.91% ]Tata Chemicals 673.2 [ -0.24% ]Tata Global Beverage 237.55 [ 1.28% ]Tata Motors Ltd. 248.7 [ 0.06% ]Tata Steel 578.9 [ 1.70% ]Tata Power Co. 68.75 [ -0.22% ]Tata Consultancy 2001.25 [ 0.04% ]Tech Mahindra Ltd. 671.15 [ 1.88% ]UltraTech Cement 4296.25 [ 2.31% ]United Spirits 625.7 [ 2.87% ]Wipro Ltd 284.4 [ 0.60% ]Zee Entertainment En 513.65 [ 1.33% ]

Tata Steel Ltd.

BSE: 500470 | NSE: TATASTEELEQ | ISIN: INE081A01012

BSE

Aug 14
578.90 +9.70 (+ 1.70%)
Volume2062590
Prev. Close 569.20
Open Price 584.00
Today's Low / High
562.45
     
587.00
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
493.50
     
747.25

NSE

Aug 14
578.95 +10.15 (+ 1.78%)
Volume 24030560
Prev. Close 568.80
Open Price 587.00
Today's Low / High
562.55
     
587.00
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
493.00
     
747.90
You can view the Balance Sheet for the last 5 years.
ISIN No INE081A01012 Market Cap. ( in Cr. ) 69712.49 P/BV 1.19 Book Value ( ) 487.12
BSE Code 500470 52 Week High/Low ( ) 748/493 FV/ML 10/1 P/E(X) 5.19
NSE Code TATASTEELEQ Book Closure 20/07/2018 EPS ( ) 111.57 Div Yield (%) 3.45
(₹ in Crs.)


ParticularsMar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15Mar 14
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
No. of Equity Shares (in Lacs)12029.519700.479700.479712.159712.15
      
EQUITIES AND LIABILITIES     
SHAREHOLDER'S FUNDS     
Equity Share Capital1144.95970.24970.24971.41971.41
Total Share Capital1144.95970.24970.24971.41971.41
      
Reserves and Surplus57450.6534574.0740487.3130378.0039560.55
Total Reserves and Surplus57450.6534574.0740487.3130378.0039560.55
Total Shareholders Funds58595.6035544.3141457.5531349.4140531.96
Pref. Shares Issued By Subsidiary Companies0.000.000.0020.0020.00
Equity Share Application Money0.020.010.000.000.00
Hybrid/Debt/Other Securities2275.002275.002275.002275.002275.00
Minority Interest936.521601.70780.941703.851737.72
      
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES     
Long Term Borrowings72789.1064022.2764872.7865675.2052366.41
Deferred Tax Liabilities [Net]10569.8810030.089420.892884.512595.77
Other Long Term Liabilities4592.175239.136309.831707.671837.97
Long Term Provisions4338.244279.694440.487503.766156.48
Total Non-Current Liabilities92289.3983571.1785043.9877771.1462956.63
      
CURRENT LIABILITIES     
Short Term Borrowings15884.9818328.1015722.123628.6816026.18
Trade Payables20413.8118574.4618556.7019189.8622904.37
Other Current Liabilities18092.9812451.1112153.2920304.0721994.85
Short Term Provisions1269.64987.381521.862703.523197.74
Total Current Liabilities55661.4150341.0547953.9745826.1364123.14
      
Total Capital And Liabilities209757.94173333.24177511.44158945.53171644.45
      
ASSETS     
NON-CURRENT ASSETS     
Tangible Assets90322.7886880.5966569.2451247.9255249.37
Intangible Assets1682.661631.231562.963444.903908.76
Capital Work-In-Progress16159.8015514.3735793.3227850.1725956.35
Intangible Assets Under Development454.61269.76202.77827.95866.10
Fixed Assets108619.85104295.95104128.2983370.9485980.58
Goodwill On Consolidation4099.453494.734067.5613407.5115748.80
Non-Current Investments2990.506783.996050.162080.432425.07
Deferred Tax Assets [Net]1035.80885.87627.4522.7540.77
Long Term Loans And Advances717.34373.06412.235065.458781.73
Other Non-Current Assets24417.846564.6116433.791403.71678.09
Total Non-Current Assets141880.78122398.21131719.48105350.79113655.04
      
      
CURRENT ASSETS     
Current Investments14908.975673.134663.551374.622668.40
Inventories28331.0424803.8220013.3325149.9126880.00
Trade Receivables12415.5211586.8212066.2213309.8716005.77
Cash And Cash Equivalents7937.854921.056186.348749.948604.50
Short Term Loans And Advances256.48224.50207.424602.943192.99
OtherCurrentAssets4027.303725.712655.10407.46637.75
Total Current Assets67877.1650935.0345791.9653594.7457989.41
      
Total Assets209757.94173333.24177511.44158945.53171644.45
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
CONTINGENT LIABILITIES, COMMITMENTS     
Contingent Liabilities22182.6719082.0717730.2417953.5019237.11
      
BONUS DETAILS     
Bonus Equity Share Capital252.97252.97252.97252.97252.97
      
NON-CURRENT INVESTMENTS     
Non-Current Investments Quoted Market Value753.874735.273989.500.000.00
Non-Current Investments Unquoted Book Value15364.386127.910.00972.56924.52
      
CURRENT INVESTMENTS     
Current Investments Unquoted Book Value0.000.004663.551373.122658.31