BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes... Prices as on Oct 17, 2018   ABB India 1284 [ -1.23% ]ACC 1539.9 [ -0.73% ]Ambuja Cements Ltd. 218.1 [ -1.49% ]Asian Paints Ltd. 1256.2 [ -0.84% ]Axis Bank Ltd. 574.6 [ -2.41% ]Bajaj Auto Ltd. 2548.05 [ -2.42% ]Bank of Baroda 99.25 [ -0.75% ]Bharti Airtel 288.1 [ -1.97% ]Bharat Heavy Ele 73.9 [ -3.02% ]Bharat Petroleum 285.1 [ -5.72% ]Britannia Ind. 5530 [ -2.94% ]Cairn India Ltd. 285.4 [ 0.90% ]Cipla 640.15 [ 0.02% ]Coal India 279.65 [ 1.14% ]Colgate Palm. 1082.85 [ -1.42% ]Dabur India 401.75 [ -1.08% ]DLF Ltd. 144.45 [ -8.69% ]Dr. Reddy's Labs 2562.35 [ -0.43% ]GAIL (India) Ltd. 345.55 [ -1.85% ]Grasim Inds. 884.05 [ -2.62% ]HCL Technologies 1023.85 [ 2.08% ]HDFC 1736.3 [ -1.17% ]HDFC Bank 1974.95 [ -0.88% ]Hero MotoCorp 2815.1 [ -2.88% ]Hindustan Unilever L 1561.05 [ 1.08% ]Hindalco Indus. 227.55 [ -1.32% ]ICICI Bank 314.7 [ -1.98% ]IDFC L 37.65 [ -4.56% ]Indian Hotels Co 125.55 [ 0.92% ]IndusInd Bank 1603.8 [ -1.05% ]Infosys 704.5 [ 1.16% ]ITC Ltd. 286.35 [ 1.34% ]Jindal St & Pwr 168.5 [ -5.73% ]Kotak Mahindra Bank 1178.05 [ 0.11% ]L&T 1211.25 [ -1.07% ]Lupin Ltd. 895.4 [ 0.00% ]Mahi. & Mahi 760.05 [ -2.34% ]Maruti Suzuki India 6878.7 [ -3.79% ]MTNL 13.73 [ -1.93% ]Nestle India 9720.8 [ -0.14% ]NIIT Ltd. 73 [ -3.57% ]NMDC Ltd. 110.7 [ -2.38% ]NTPC 162.75 [ -0.76% ]ONGC 162.1 [ -2.05% ]Punj. NationlBak 66.45 [ -4.80% ]Power Grid Corpo 189.1 [ 0.56% ]Reliance Inds. 1148.9 [ -1.27% ]SBI 261.15 [ -3.35% ]Vedanta 208 [ -2.05% ]Shipping Corpn. 42.6 [ -4.16% ]Sun Pharma. 593.45 [ -1.56% ]Tata Chemicals 670.6 [ -0.67% ]Tata Global Beverage 231.1 [ -1.45% ]Tata Motors Ltd. 179.2 [ -3.40% ]Tata Steel 554.65 [ -3.39% ]Tata Power Co. 72.4 [ -1.90% ]Tata Consultancy 1927.7 [ -1.73% ]Tech Mahindra Ltd. 718.9 [ 0.07% ]UltraTech Cement 3730.4 [ -0.64% ]United Spirits 533.2 [ 1.29% ]Wipro Ltd 324 [ 1.20% ]Zee Entertainment En 463.5 [ -1.46% ]

Tata Steel Ltd.

BSE: 500470 | NSE: TATASTEELEQ | ISIN: INE081A01012

BSE

Oct 17
554.65 -19.45 ( -3.39%)
Volume381874
Prev. Close 574.10
Open Price 579.00
Today's Low / High
552.05
     
579.70
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
493.50
     
747.25

NSE

Oct 17
554.65 -18.15 ( -3.17%)
Volume 5020576
Prev. Close 572.80
Open Price 578.05
Today's Low / High
552.10
     
579.50
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
493.00
     
747.90
You can view the Balance Sheet for the last 5 years.
ISIN No INE081A01012 Market Cap. ( in Cr. ) 66786.51 P/BV 1.14 Book Value ( ) 487.12
BSE Code 500470 52 Week High/Low ( ) 748/493 FV/ML 10/1 P/E(X) 4.97
NSE Code TATASTEELEQ Book Closure 20/07/2018 EPS ( ) 111.57 Div Yield (%) 3.61
(₹ in Crs.)


ParticularsMar 18Mar 17Mar 16Mar 15Mar 14
Months1212121212
Source Of Info (AR = Annual Report, PR = Press Release)ARARARARAR
FaceValue10.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
No. of Equity Shares (in Lacs)12029.519700.479700.479712.159712.15
      
EQUITIES AND LIABILITIES     
SHAREHOLDER'S FUNDS     
Equity Share Capital1144.95970.24970.24971.41971.41
Total Share Capital1144.95970.24970.24971.41971.41
      
Reserves and Surplus57450.6534574.0740487.3130378.0039560.55
Total Reserves and Surplus57450.6534574.0740487.3130378.0039560.55
Total Shareholders Funds58595.6035544.3141457.5531349.4140531.96
Pref. Shares Issued By Subsidiary Companies0.000.000.0020.0020.00
Equity Share Application Money0.020.010.000.000.00
Hybrid/Debt/Other Securities2275.002275.002275.002275.002275.00
Minority Interest936.521601.70780.941703.851737.72
      
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES     
Long Term Borrowings72789.1064022.2764872.7865675.2052366.41
Deferred Tax Liabilities [Net]10569.8810030.089420.892884.512595.77
Other Long Term Liabilities4592.175239.136309.831707.671837.97
Long Term Provisions4338.244279.694440.487503.766156.48
Total Non-Current Liabilities92289.3983571.1785043.9877771.1462956.63
      
CURRENT LIABILITIES     
Short Term Borrowings15884.9818328.1015722.123628.6816026.18
Trade Payables20413.8118574.4618556.7019189.8622904.37
Other Current Liabilities18092.9812451.1112153.2920304.0721994.85
Short Term Provisions1269.64987.381521.862703.523197.74
Total Current Liabilities55661.4150341.0547953.9745826.1364123.14
      
Total Capital And Liabilities209757.94173333.24177511.44158945.53171644.45
      
ASSETS     
NON-CURRENT ASSETS     
Tangible Assets90322.7886880.5966569.2451247.9255249.37
Intangible Assets1682.661631.231562.963444.903908.76
Capital Work-In-Progress16159.8015514.3735793.3227850.1725956.35
Intangible Assets Under Development454.61269.76202.77827.95866.10
Fixed Assets108619.85104295.95104128.2983370.9485980.58
Goodwill On Consolidation4099.453494.734067.5613407.5115748.80
Non-Current Investments2990.506783.996050.162080.432425.07
Deferred Tax Assets [Net]1035.80885.87627.4522.7540.77
Long Term Loans And Advances717.34373.06412.235065.458781.73
Other Non-Current Assets24417.846564.6116433.791403.71678.09
Total Non-Current Assets141880.78122398.21131719.48105350.79113655.04
      
      
CURRENT ASSETS     
Current Investments14908.975673.134663.551374.622668.40
Inventories28331.0424803.8220013.3325149.9126880.00
Trade Receivables12415.5211586.8212066.2213309.8716005.77
Cash And Cash Equivalents7937.854921.056186.348749.948604.50
Short Term Loans And Advances256.48224.50207.424602.943192.99
OtherCurrentAssets4027.303725.712655.10407.46637.75
Total Current Assets67877.1650935.0345791.9653594.7457989.41
      
Total Assets209757.94173333.24177511.44158945.53171644.45
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
CONTINGENT LIABILITIES, COMMITMENTS     
Contingent Liabilities22182.6719082.0717730.2417953.5019237.11
      
BONUS DETAILS     
Bonus Equity Share Capital252.97252.97252.97252.97252.97
      
NON-CURRENT INVESTMENTS     
Non-Current Investments Quoted Market Value753.874735.273989.500.000.00
Non-Current Investments Unquoted Book Value15364.386127.910.00972.56924.52
      
CURRENT INVESTMENTS     
Current Investments Unquoted Book Value0.000.004663.551373.122658.31