BSE Prices delayed by 5 minutes... Prices as on Sep 22, 2017   ABB India 1424 [ -1.52% ]ACC 1690.7 [ -3.44% ]Ambuja Cements Ltd. 268.55 [ -2.72% ]Asian Paints Ltd. 1215.15 [ -1.19% ]Axis Bank Ltd. 505.05 [ -1.41% ]Bajaj Auto Ltd. 3039.4 [ -1.26% ]Bank of Baroda 141.75 [ -2.54% ]Bharti Airtel 395.1 [ -1.10% ]Bharat Heavy Ele 129.75 [ -2.52% ]Bharat Petroleum 491.75 [ -0.93% ]Britannia Ind. 4259.8 [ -1.66% ]Cairn India Ltd. 285.4 [ 0.90% ]Cipla 583.8 [ -1.29% ]Coal India Ltd. 253.9 [ 0.12% ]Colgate Palm. 1100.4 [ -1.53% ]Dabur India 304.8 [ -1.80% ]DLF Ltd. 173.5 [ -6.19% ]Dr. Reddy's Labs 2456.65 [ -1.20% ]GAIL (India) Ltd. 397.15 [ -2.37% ]Grasim Inds. 1175.1 [ -2.15% ]HCL Technologies 884.6 [ 1.67% ]HDFC 1782.5 [ -0.35% ]HDFC Bank 1824.55 [ -0.82% ]Hero MotoCorp 3788.15 [ -2.59% ]Hindustan Unilever L 1239.55 [ -1.22% ]Hindalco Indus. 231.3 [ -5.22% ]ICICI Bank 277.1 [ -2.77% ]IDFC L 60.05 [ -2.44% ]Indian Hotels Co 112.15 [ -1.92% ]IndusInd Bank 1707.9 [ -1.22% ]Infosys 898.05 [ -1.26% ]ITC Ltd. 268.25 [ -0.45% ]Jindal St & Pwr 139.35 [ -8.17% ]Kotak Mahindra Bank 1022.65 [ -0.77% ]L&T 1184.9 [ -3.49% ]Lupin Ltd. 1013.55 [ -1.83% ]Mahi. & Mahi 1286.45 [ -0.48% ]Maruti Suzuki India 8074.55 [ -0.71% ]MTNL 20.45 [ 1.49% ]Nestle India 7167.9 [ 0.34% ]NIIT Ltd. 102.15 [ -5.59% ]NMDC Ltd. 122.2 [ -5.01% ]NTPC 166.2 [ -1.13% ]ONGC 164.45 [ -0.93% ]Punj. NationlBak 137.8 [ -2.92% ]Power Grid Corpo 209.75 [ -0.71% ]Reliance Inds. 817.5 [ -2.83% ]SBI 261.9 [ -2.46% ]Vedanta 308.1 [ -4.49% ]Shipping Corpn. 87.4 [ -2.78% ]Sun Pharma. 513.3 [ -1.20% ]Tata Chemicals 615.05 [ -3.85% ]Tata Global Beverage 201.4 [ -5.09% ]Tata Motors Ltd. 411.2 [ -0.51% ]Tata Steel 654.55 [ -4.70% ]Tata Power Co. 80.5 [ -3.25% ]Tata Consultancy 2502.35 [ -0.93% ]Tech Mahindra Ltd. 458.45 [ -0.39% ]UltraTech Cement 3994.2 [ -4.18% ]United Spirits 2464.9 [ -3.92% ]Wipro Ltd 294.05 [ 1.00% ]Zee Entertainment En 521.8 [ -2.58% ]

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.

BSE: 532540 | NSE: TCSEQ | ISIN: INE467B01029

BSE

Sep 22
2502.35 -23.50 ( -0.93%)
Volume25498
Prev. Close 2525.85
Open Price 2525.00
Today's Low / High
2495.20
     
2525.90
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
2054.70
     
2707.40

NSE

Sep 22
2503.60 -21.30 ( -0.84%)
Volume 1217698
Prev. Close 2524.90
Open Price 2519.90
Today's Low / High
2492.00
     
2526.90
Bid Price(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
Offer Pr.(Qty.) 0.00 (0)
52 Wk Low / High
2051.90
     
2708.95
You can view the Balance Sheet for the last 5 years.
ISIN No INE467B01029 Market Cap. ( ` in Cr. ) 479261.04 P/BV 5.56 Book Value ( ` ) 450.34
BSE Code 532540 52 Week High/Low ( ` ) 2709/2052 FV/ML 1/1 P/E(X) 18.23
NSE Code TCSEQ Book Closure 25/07/2017 EPS ( ` ) 137.33 Div Yield (%) 1.88
(₹ in Crs.)


ParticularsMar 17Mar 16Mar 15Mar 14Mar 13
Months1212121212
FaceValue1.001.001.001.001.00
No. of Equity Shares (in Lacs)19704.2819704.2819587.2819587.2819572.21
      
EQUITIES AND LIABILITIES     
SHAREHOLDER'S FUNDS     
Equity Share Capital197.00197.04195.87195.87195.72
Preference Share Capital0.000.000.000.00100.00
Total Share Capital197.00197.04195.87195.87295.72
      
Reserves and Surplus86017.0065163.5250438.8948998.8938350.01
Total Reserves and Surplus86017.0065163.5250438.8948998.8938350.01
Total Shareholders Funds86214.0065360.5650634.7649194.7638645.73
Minority Interest366.00502.231127.76707.99695.31
      
NON-CURRENT LIABILITIES     
Long Term Borrowings71.0082.53114.27127.26130.98
Deferred Tax Liabilities [Net]919.00441.17342.96308.80235.48
Other Long Term Liabilities1131.00745.10825.02743.07367.99
Long Term Provisions39.00277.28297.87385.59348.92
Total Non-Current Liabilities2160.001546.081580.121564.721083.37
      
CURRENT LIABILITIES     
Short Term Borrowings200.00112.96185.56127.0980.02
Trade Payables6279.007539.938830.935536.024447.81
Other Current Liabilities7967.005357.453646.593621.243081.52
Short Term Provisions66.008965.177655.166385.964233.46
Total Current Liabilities14512.0021975.5120318.2415670.3111842.81
      
Total Capital And Liabilities103252.0089384.3873660.8867137.7852267.22
      
ASSETS     
NON-CURRENT ASSETS     
Tangible Assets10057.0010606.619376.127034.815991.71
Intangible Assets47.00119.35168.83240.74254.80
Capital Work-In-Progress1541.001671.202766.373168.481895.36
Fixed Assets11645.0012397.1612311.3210444.038141.87
Goodwill On Consolidation1597.001900.552093.222268.783581.50
Non-Current Investments344.00226.45169.182275.27968.30
Deferred Tax Assets [Net]2828.00822.94593.94420.06310.22
Long Term Loans And Advances5623.0010395.489154.927286.625234.13
Other Non-Current Assets689.00574.41525.301545.332454.64
Total Non-Current Assets22726.0026316.9924847.8824240.0920690.66
      
      
CURRENT ASSETS     
Current Investments41636.0022359.151492.601158.47929.04
Inventories21.0016.2716.0715.2121.15
Trade Receivables28035.0024069.7120437.9418230.4014076.56
Cash And Cash Equivalents4149.006784.7618556.0414441.846769.16
Short Term Loans And Advances4409.005582.354146.454310.805821.36
OtherCurrentAssets2276.004255.154163.904740.973959.29
Total Current Assets80526.0063067.3948813.0042897.6931576.56
      
Total Assets103252.0089384.3873660.8867137.7852267.22
      
OTHER INFORMATION     
      
CONTINGENT LIABILITIES, COMMITMENTS     
Contingent Liabilities8104.0016627.076148.507543.197337.14
      
BONUS DETAILS     
Bonus Equity Share Capital155.90155.90155.90155.90155.90
      
NON-CURRENT INVESTMENTS     
Non-Current Investments Quoted Market Value132.000.013.910.000.00
Non-Current Investments Unquoted Book Value212.00226.44169.182275.27968.30
      
CURRENT INVESTMENTS     
Current Investments Quoted Market Value21999.0020253.650.007.587.78
Current Investments Unquoted Book Value19637.002187.201492.601151.50922.07